Here we are! The moment that all the players have been waiting for has arrived. Geoff Keighley announced all the games nominated for the various categories of the next The Game Awards.

Speaking of the most important category, the Game of the Year, the nominations were: The Last Of Us Part II, Animal Crossing: New HorizonsFinal Fantasy VII RemakeDoom EternalGhost of TsushimaHades. Certainly an interesting choice of titles, despite the forecasts of users saw the inclusion of Half-Life: Alyx, the first AAA title completely in VR.

To vote you need to subscribe to official website of the event.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Game of the Year

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Animal Crossing New Horizons
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Game Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • The Last Of Us Part II

 

Best Performance

  • Ashley Johnson as Ellie in The Last of Us Part II
  • Laura Bailey as Abby in The Last of Us Part II
  • Daisuke Tsuji as Jin Sakai in Ghost of Tsushima
  • Logan Cunningham as Hades in Hades
  • Nadji Jeter as Miles Morales in Mavel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales

Best Multiplayer Game

  • Animal Crossing New Horizons
  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fall Guys
  • Valuing

Best Ongoing Game

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Call of Duty: Warzone
  • Fortnite
  • No Man's Sky

Best Art Direction

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Hades
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best Score / Music

  • Doom Eternal composed (Mick Gordan)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Nobuo Uematsu, Masashi Hamauzu and Mitsuto Suzuki)
  • Hades (Darren Knob)
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps (Gareth Coker)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Gustavo Santaolalla, Mac Quayle)

Best Audio Design

  • Doom Eternal
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Resident Evil 3
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Innovation in Accessibility

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Grounded
  • Hyperdot
  • The Last Of Us Part II
  • Watch Dogs: Legion

Best Narrative

  • 13 Sentinels: Aegis Rim (George Kamitani)
  • Final Fantasy VII Remake (Kazushige Nojima, Motomu Toriyama, Hiroaki Iwaki and Sachie Hirano)
  • Ghost of Tsushima (Ian Ryan, Liz Albl, Patrick Downs, and Jorden Lemos)
  • Hades (Greg Kasavin)
  • The Last of Us Part II (Neil Druckmann and Halley Gross)

Games for Impact

  • If Found ...
  • Kentucky Route Zero: TV Edition
  • Spiritfarer
  • Tell Me Why
  • Through the Darkest of Times: A Historical Resistance Strategy Game

Best Action Game

  • DOOM Eternal
  • Hades
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Nioh 2
  • Streets of Rage 4

Best Action / Adventure Game

  • Assassin's Creed Valhalla
  • Ghost of Tsushima
  • Marvel's Spider-Man: Miles Morales
  • Ori and the Will of the Wisps
  • Star Wars Jedi: Fallen Order
  • The Last Of Us Part II

Best RPG

  • Final Fantasy VII Remake
  • Genshin Impact
  • Person 5 Royal
  • Wasteland 3
  • Yakuza: Like a Dragon

Best Fighting Game

  • Granblue Fantasy Versus
  • Mortal Kombat 11 Ultimate
  • Street Fighter V: Champion Edition
  • One Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows
  • Under Night In-Birth: Exe Late [cl-r]

Best Family Game

  • Animal Crossing New Horizons
  • Crash Bandicoot 4: It's About Time
  • Fall Guys
  • Mario Kart Live Home Circuit
  • Minecraft Dungeons
  • Paper Mario: The Origami King

Best Simulation / Strategy Game

  • Crusader Kings III
  • Desperados III
  • Gears Tactics
  • Microsoft Flight Simulator
  • XCOM Chimera Squad

Best Sports / Racing Game

  • Dirt 5
  • F1 2020
  • FIFA 2021
  • NBA 2K21
  • Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 1 + 2

Best Esports Game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare
  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
  • Fortnite
  • league of legends
  • Valuing

Best Independent Game

  • Carrion
  • Fall Guys
  • Hades
  • Spelunky 2
  • Spiritfarer

Best Mobile Game

  • Among Us
  • Call of Duty: Mobile
  • Genshin Impact
  • Legends of Runeterra
  • Pokemon Café Mix

Best Community Support

  • Apex Legends
  • Destiny 2
  • Fall Guys
  • Fortnite
  • No Man's Sky
  • Valuing

Best Debut Indie Game

  • Carrion
  • Mortal shell
  • Raji: An Ancient Epic
  • Roki
  • Phasmophobia

Best VR / AR Game

  • Dreams
  • Half-Life: Alyx
  • Marvel's Iron Man VR
  • Star Wars: Squadrons
  • The Walking Dead: Saints & Sinners

Content Creator of the Year

  • Alanah pearce
  • Jay-Ann Lopez
  • Nickmercs
  • TimtheTatMan
  • Valkyrae

Best Esports Athlete

  • Crimsix
  • Showmaker
  • Canyon
  • Shotzzy
  • Zywoo

Best Esports Team

  • Damwon Gaming
  • Dallas Empire
  • San Francisco Shock
  • G2 Esports
  • Team Secret

Best Esports Coach

  • Danny “Zonic” Sorensen
  • Dae-Hee “Crusty” Park
  • Fabian "Grabbz" Lohmann
  • Lee “Zefa” Jae-Min
  • Raymond “Rambo” Lussier

Best Esports Event

  • Blast Premier: Spring 2020 European Finals
  • Call of Duty League Championship 2020
  • IEM Katowice 2020
  • League of Legends World Championship 2020
  • Overwatch League Grand Finals 2020

Best Esports Host

  • Alex "Goldenboy" Mendez
  • Alex "Machine" Richardson
  • Eefje “Sjokz” Depoortere
  • James "Dash" Patterson
  • Jorien “Sheever” Van Der Heijden