La 73 edition of the BAFTA awards, conferred by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts to the best film productions of 2019, was held recently in the prestigious Royal Albert Hall in London.

A triumph with well- seven statuettes we find the award-winning film by Sam Mendes: 1917, serious candidate as a possible Oscar winner. It did not disappoint expectations too Joaquin Phoenix, that thanks to the splendid interpretation of Arthur Fleck in Joker, It is awarded the prize for best leading actor.

But who were the winners? Let's find out together:

Best film

  • 1917, directed by Sam Mendes
  • Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood), directed by Quentin Tarantino
  • The Irishman, directed by Martin Scorsese
  • Joker, directed by Todd Phillips
  • P (Gisaengchung), directed by Bong Joon-ho

Best British film

  • 1917, directed by Sam Mendes
  • Bait, directed by Mark Jenkin
  • The two popes (The two popes), directed by Fernando Meirelles
  • To my little Sama (For the same), directed by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • Rocketman, directed by Dexter Fletcher
  • Sorry We Missed You, directed by Ken Loach

Best debut for a British director, screenwriter or producer

  • Mark Jenkin (director, screenwriter), Kate byers e Lynn Waite (manufacturers) - Bait
  • Waad al-Kateab (director, producer) and Edward Watts (director) - To my little Sama (For the same)
  • Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio (director, screenwriter) - Altarpiece
  • Alex Holmes (director) - Maiden
  • Harry Wootliff (director, screenwriter) - Only You

Best foreign language film

  • P (Gisaengchung), directed by Bong Joon-ho (South Korea)
  • Dolor y gloria, directed by Pedro Almodóvar (Spain)
  • The Farewell - A good lie (The Farewell), directed by Lulu Wang (United States of America)
  • To my little Sama (For the same), directed by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts (UK)
  • Portrait of the young woman on fire (Portrait of the girl on fire), directed by Céline Sciamma (France)

Best documentary

  • To my little Sama (For the same), directed by Waad al-Kateab and Edward Watts
  • Apollo 11, directed by Todd Douglas Miller
  • Diego Maradona, directed by Asif Kapadia
  • The Great Hack - Privacy violated (The Great Hack), directed by Karim Amer and Jehane Noujaim
  • Made in USA - A factory in Ohio (American Factory), directed by Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert

Best animated film

  • Klaus - The secrets of Christmas (Klaus), directed by Sergio Pablos
  • Frozen II - The secret of Arendelle (Frozen II), directed by Jennifer Lee and Chris Buck
  • Shaun, sheep's life: Farmageddon - The movie (A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon), directed by Will Becher and Richard Phelan
  • Toy Story 4, directed by Josh Cooley

best director

  • Sam Mendes - 1917
  • Bong Joon-ho - P (Gisaengchung)
  • Todd Phillips - Joker
  • Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)

Best Actor

  • Joaquin Phoenix - Joker
  • Leonardo Dicaprio - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)
  • Adam Driver - History of a marriage (Marriage story)
  • Taron Egerton - Rocketman
  • Jonathan Pryce - The two popes (The two popes)

Best Leading Actress

  • Renée Zellweger - Judy
  • Jessie Buckley - About Rose - Wild Rose (Wild rose)
  • Scarlett Johansson - History of a marriage (Marriage story)
  • Saoirse Ronan - Little Women (Little Women)
  • Charlize Theron - Bombshell - The voice of the scandal (Bombshell)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brad Pitt - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)
  • Tom Hanks - An extraordinary friend (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood)
  • Anthony Hopkins - The two popes (The two popes)
  • Al Pacino - The Irishman
  • Joe Pesci - The Irishman

Best Supporting Actress

  • Laura Dern - History of a marriage (Marriage story)
  • Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
  • Florence Pugh - Little Women (Little Women)
  • Margot Robbie - Bombshell - The voice of the scandal (Bombshell)
  • Margot Robbie - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)

Best original screenplay

  • Bong Joon-ho e Han Jin-won - P (Gisaengchung)
  • Noah Baumbach - History of a marriage (Marriage story)
  • Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins and Katie Silberman - The revenge of the losers (Booksmart)
  • Rian Johnson - Dinner with crime - Knives Out (Knives Out)
  • Quentin Tarantino - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)

Best non-original script

  • Taika Waititi - Jojo Rabbit
  • Anthony McCarten - The two popes (The two popes)
  • Greta Gerwig - Little Women (Little Women)
  • Todd Phillips and Scott Silver - Joker
  • Steven Zaillian - The Irishman

Best photography

  • Roger Deakins - 1917
  • Jarin Blaschke - The Lighthouse
  • Phedon Papamichael - Le Mans' 66 - The big challenge (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Rodrigo Prieto - The Irishman
  • Lawrence Sher - Joker

Best editing

  • Andrew buckland e Michael McCusker - Le Mans' 66 - The big challenge (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Tom Eagles - Jojo Rabbit
  • Jeff Groth - Joker
  • Fred Raskin - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)
  • Thelma Schoonmaker - The Irishman

Best soundtrack

  • Hildur Guðnadóttir - Joker
  • Alexandre Desplat - Little Women (Little Women)
  • Michael Giacchino - Jojo Rabbit
  • Thomas Newman - 1917
  • John Williams - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Best scenography

  • Dennis Gassner e Lee Sandales - 1917
  • Mark Friedberg and Kris Moran - Joker
  • Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)
  • Bob Shaw and Regina Graves - The Irishman
  • Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková - Jojo Rabbit

Best costumes

  • Jacqueline Durran - Little Women (Little Women)
  • Christopher Peterson and Sandy Powell - The Irishman
  • Arianne Phillips - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time ... in Hollywood)
  • Mayes C. Rubeo - Jojo Rabbit
  • Jany Temime - Judy

Best makeup and hairstyle

  • Vivian Baker, Kazuhiro Tsuji e Anne Morgan - Bombshell - The voice of the scandal (Bombshell)
  • Naomi Women - 1917
  • Kay Georgiou and Nicki Ledermann - Joker
  • Lizzie Yianni Georgiou - Rocketman
  • Jeremy Woodhead - Judy

Best sound

  • Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor e Stuart Wilson - 1917
  • David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuart Wilson and Matthew Wood - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)
  • Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood Smith and Danny Sheehan - Rocketman
  • David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow and Donald Sylvester - Le Mans' 66 - The big challenge (Ford v Ferrari)
  • Todd Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic - Joker

Best special effects

  • Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron e Dominic Tuohy - 1917
  • Dan DeLeeuw and Daniel Sudick - Avengers: Endgame
  • Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli and Pablo Helman - The Irishman
  • Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman and Adam Valdez - Il re leone (The Lion King)
  • Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy - Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker (Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker)

Best animated short film

  • Grandad was a romantic., directed by Maryam Mohajer
  • In Her Boots, directed by Kathrin Steinbacher
  • The Magic Boat, directed by Naaman Azhari

Best short film

  • Learning to Skate In a Warzone (If You're a Girl), directed by Carol Dysinger
  • Azaar, directed by Myriam Raja
  • Goldfish, directed by Hector Dockrill
  • Kamali, directed by Sasha Rainbow
  • The Trap, directed by Lena Headey

Best casting

  • Shayna Markowitz - Joker
  • Douglas Aibel and Francine Maisler - History of a marriage (Marriage story)
  • Victoria Thomas - Once upon a time in ... Hollywood (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
  • Sarah Crowe - The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • Nina Gold - The two popes (The two popes)

Best emerging star

  • Micheal ward
  • Awkwafina
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr.
  • Jack Lowden